Thursday, April 18, 2013

It's 80 degrees out everyday. What should I wear?

Old readers know that I'm obsessed with Zara. I used to have a "what I want from Zara's catalog" post every week. Clearly, this obsession hasn't faded. So here's a plateful of summer jam (lol!) that I've come up with this time. It's all about being super laid-back but fun, with skin-showing here and there, all while looking collected.

Outfit #1 is like, Rumi-Neely 101...because she actually has this shirt. I adore her style and simply believes she's the queen of looking chill and hot.

Outfit #2 I love tank tops. And for those slightly breathier days, a colorful print scarf goes perfectly with them. Those white wedges are sick.

Outfit #3 features one of my favorite trends - fashion sneakers. I love shoes that are either extremely uncomfortable (4inch or higher plz) or extremely comfortable (sneakers, super soft penny loafers, etc.) Wear them with a crop top to be playful, or with this see-through draped top (and a choker!) to be more dressed-up.

Outfit #4 features my current favorite summer time colors - black and silver. As much as I love white clothing, they make my skin tone look funny. But black works so much better. Silver pointy pumps are also necessary.


Outfit #6 I don't usually like black & red outfits. But these cranes on shorts are just irresistible. Also, if you don't like red lipsticks, wear them on your neck instead.

Two more weeks of school left OMG. I honestly cannot wait. I just finished my last big test of my sophomore year. And I have another week to waste before finals roll around. My last final is a gonna be a joke. And for the other two finals that I have to take, I have pretty decent grades in those classes so I don't have to be super stressed out about them. I like this but I also hate how empty I feel without all the work that need to be done. I am also dealing with some other personal struggles besides emptiness. But more on that later. Have a good weekend y'all. Go get drunk.

*title photograph taken by me; collages are made from product pictures on Zara.com

Labels: ,

« older | newer »